head line
Educate, Inspire and Empower through story telling
Privacy
Overview

Welcome to the website and services provided by Entrepreneur Story. This Privacy Policy, together with any documents it expressly incorporates by reference, governs your access to and use of the Sites on all platforms, whether accessed via web browser, mobile device, non-browser application, or e-mail as well as the use of our service. It cover the website and activities of Entrepreneur Story and its website entrepreneurstory.com.au Please read this policy carefully to understand our policies and our practices regarding your information and how we will treat it.

The Sites contain links to websites hosted by third parties. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or content of such third-party websites. We encourage you to be aware when you leave the Sites and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects Personally Identifiable Information ("PII") about you.

By using the Sites, you expressly accept and agree to be bound and abide by this Privacy Policy and our Terms and Conditions, incorporated herein by reference. If you do not agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy, you may not access or use the Sites.

Entrepreneurstory.com.au is committed to safeguarding your privacy online. Entrepreneur Story ("we", "us" or "our") is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation.
Please read the following statement to understand how your personal information will be treated as you make full use of the Entrepreneurstory.com.au website and services. The Entrepreneurstory.com.au website is owned and operated by Entrepreneurstory.

It is very important to us that we maintain the privacy of our website visitor. Since we gather information about you, you need to know:

  • - The kinds of information we collect and the reason why we are doing it
  • - How we will we use these information
  • - How we will update such information or control or limit how it can be used.

If you are not familiar with any of these terms please contact us. If we decide to use your information in any purpose that is other than what is describe in this Privacy Policy we will ask for your consent.

Please be aware that Entrepreneurstory.com.au sponsors, advertises and partners may collect personally identifiable information about you while on our website. This information practices of those parties are not covered by this privacy statement. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. Entrepreneurstory.com.au users should also be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information in comment areas, that information may be collected by others and may result in unsolicited messages from others. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these comment section. To request removal of your personal information from our blog, contact us at privacy.entrepreneurstory@gmail.com. In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.

The Kinds of Information We Collect
In order for us to provide better and more relevant services to all of our website visitors, we collect information from you from the following two source
1- The information you give us: This is either through email, website sign up, real life sign up. When you do, most of the time we will ask for personal information like your email address, telephone number and name. 2- The information we collect from your usage of our website. This information is related to the content you view and the products and service you view that our third party providers offers.

Gathering of information
Voluntary Submission
Entrepreneurstory.com.au does not collect personally identifying information about any individual website and service user except when knowingly provided by such individual. For example, we may ask you for information such as your email address when you subscribe to our newsletter or your email address and name when you join our Adelaide Entrepreneur Society. You always have the option not to provide the information we request. If you choose not to provide the information we quest, you can still visit most of Entrepreneurstory.com.au website, but you may be unable to access certain options and services. When you register or become a member of our Adelaide Entrepreneur Story or provide information to us in any other manner, you agree to provide only true, accurate, current and complete information.

In order for us to provide better and more relevant services to all of our website visitors, we collect information from you from the following two source

  1. The information you give us: This is either through email, website sign up, real life sign up. When you do, most of the time we will ask for personal information like your email address, telephone number and name.
  2. The information we collect from your usage of our website. This information is related to the content you view and the products and service you view that our third party providers offers.

Cookies

A cookies is a small data file that is written to your computer's hard drive by your web browser. A cookie file can contain information such as a user identifiable code that a website will use to track the pages and numbers of times you have visited. Entrepreneurstory.com.au uses cookies to track web and advertising analytics through our website. The data read from these cookies may be linked to (PII) personally identifying and (non-PII) non personally identifying information. Our partner, service provide hosting, third party analysis providers and advertise who contact directly with a third party service to serve their advertisement on our website may set their own unique cookies through your browser. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually change the setting of your web crowers to display a warning before accepting a cookies to whether accept or refuse cookies. However, if you choose to disable the receipt of cookies from our website, you may not be able to use certain features of the site.

Information your share
It is advised that you do not share your personal information like bank detail, credit card number, home address, work address, mobile and phone number, emails address on comment of our content.

Web Beacons
We use web beacons which often being referred to as pixel tags or clear GIFs on our sites and email in order to recognise users, assess traffic patterns, identify preferred content and measure engagement.
Entrepreneurstory.com.au also uses a reputable third party to collect information, including through the use of web beacons, browser cookies and other tracking technologies. These data may be collected by use through your browser while you are using our site. This data is collected in the aggregate and may include and be associated with other PII or non PII that users have voluntarily submitted.

Location Information
We may collect and process information about your actual location which may include your IP address.

Log Files

Entrepreneyrstory.com.au and ad service log information about our site user's IP address, browser type and the current URL the user is requesting. This information is always provide by every user's browser. These log files are stored in a secure location and use anonymously in our internal analysis of traffic patterns within our website. Most website would automatically logged this information.

Updating your personal Information

When you wish to update your personal information such as email address and phone number, please send us an email and we will update it for you. When updating your personal information, we may ask you to verify your identity before we can act upon this request. Use of Information
When collecting user information, it is our primary goal to use such information to enhance your experience using our website and other services we provide.

To provide communication from Third Parties

We respect the privacy of our users and shall not disclose or distribute our user list to any third party, no shall we permit anyone else to do so.

Control of your information
Registered users may change the information regarding their name and email and they may elect to stop reviving marketing materials from Entrepreneurstory.com.au or on behalf of external third party business partners. There will also instructions at the end of any such-email received. You may also request to delete any personal information we have of you if you wish to do so. Please email us the information you wish us to remove. We will respond to your request within 15 business days. We will retain your information for as long as you subscribe to our services or as needed to provide you our services. We will retain and use your information as necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes and enforce our agreements.

In the Event of Sale or Bankruptcy

The ownership of Entrepreneurstory.com.au may change at some point in the future, if that occur our website may still be function for our users to use. In the event of a sale, merge, bankruptcy, public offering or other changes in ownership and control of Entrepreneurstoru.com.au, your information may be shared with the business or person that control and own our service.

Sharing of information

If you provide any personally identifiable information via an advertiser promotion, please be aware that you are directly providing your personally identifiable information to that advertiser. From time to time, we pay provide you with the opportunity to participate in a surveys of our website. If you participate, we will request certain personally identifiable information from you, such as your name and email. Participation in these surveys is completely voluntary and you therefore have the choice to disclose or not disclose this information. A third party service provider may be used by us to conduct these surveys; that company will be prohibited from using our users personally identifiable information for any other purpose. We will not share the personally identifiable information you provide through surveys with other third parties unless we give you prior notice and choice. Our website includes social media features. These features are small content modules that users can embed on sites and may collect your IP address, record which page you are visiting on our site, or set a cookie to enable the feature to function properly. Social media features are either hosted by a third party or hosted directly on our website. Your interactions with these features are governed by the privacy policy of the company providing it. It is recommended that you check the privacy policy of these company.

Aggregate, Anonymous Information with Advertisers

Entrepreneyrstory.com use aggregated anonymous information that we gather to describe our services to our partner, sponsors, advertise so they can gain a better understanding of our audience. Your personally identifying information will not be disclosed to these parties. We partner with third party ad network to either display advertising on our Web site or to manage our advertising on other sites. Our ad network partner uses cookies and Web beacons to collect information about your activities to provide you with targeted advertising that best suited your interested.

Necessary action we take to provide services to you

Sometimes we work with other companies to provide services to you on our behalf, such as food catering, handling payment, perform statistic analysis. Those company will be provide with the information they need in order to deliver such service. If these companies decide to collect information directly from you, you will be notify of such instance. These companies will be subject to agreement that will maintain your information's confidentiality and they will be prohibited from using such information for any other purpose.

When required by law

In some case Entrepreneurstory.com.au may disclose your information if it is required by the law or it believe that necessary action need to be taken to follow legal processed service on Entrepreneurstory.com.au

Security

Your information is stored on Entrepreneurstory.com.au servers. Industry standard procedurals are use to protect your personal information. We use different methods to ensure the security of your information from unauthorized access by users outside and inside the company. It is noted that there is so such thing as "perfect security" on the Internet.

What this Privacy Policy does not cover
Our Privacy Policy applies to all of the services offered by Entrepreneur Story through its website. However, our Privacy Policy does not apply to the any of the following:
Service offered by other companies or individuals on non-Entrepreneur Story websites, including any such websites which may be referenced on or linked from the Entrepreneur Story Website.
Please be aware that entrepreneurstory.com sponsors, advertisers and partners or affiliates with on entrepreneurstory.com may collect personally identifiable information about you while on our website. The information practices of those parties are not covered by this privacy statement. We encourage you to be aware when you leave our site and to read the privacy statements of each and every website that collects personally identifiable information. This privacy statement applies only to information collected by us.
Entrepreneurstory.com users should be aware that when you voluntarily disclose personal information in the comment areas on our website, this information may be collected by others and may result in unsolicited messages from others. We are not responsible for the personally identifiable information you choose to submit in these comments. To request removal of your personal information from our blog or community forum, contact us at privacy.entrepreneurstory@gmail.com.au In some cases, we may not be able to remove your personal information, in which case we will let you know if we are unable to do so and why.
We will ask for your consent before using your information in any manner and for any purpose other than as described in this Privacy Policy.

Privacy Revision and updates
This policy will be revised from time to time, in which case the Privacy Policy you view will be the most current version and the date of the latest revision will be identified at the beginning of that statement. If we add new services or features then we will post these changes in this policy. Use of information we collect now is subject to the Privacy Policy in effect at the time such information is used. We will also post the changes on our webpage as well as notify you by email. We encourage you to review this page for the latest information on our privacy statement. A user is bound by any changes to the Privacy Policy when he or she uses the Services after such changes have been first posted.

Contact us
If you have any questions, concerns or suggestions regarding our privacy statement or practices when using our website and our services, please feel free to contact us at privacy.entrepreneurstory@gmail.com .We will make every effort to resolve your concerns.

Handling complains
We regularly review our compliance with this Privacy Policy Statement and with best recommend practices in the industry as well as applicable laws and regulations. When there is a formal complaints being send to us, we will contact the person who make this complaint to follow up.

Unauthorised Disclosure or Access
Entrepreneur Story is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals so when unauthorised disclosure or access to personal information of our users happen we will take this matter as a serious breach of this policy statement and we will take appropriate action.